10-Photinia-Red-Robin-Hedging-Hedge-Plants-20-30cm-0
10-Photinia-Red-Robin-Hedging-Hedge-Plants-20-30cm-010-Photinia-Red-Robin-Hedging-Hedge-Plants-20-30cm-0-0

10 Photinia Red Robin Hedging Hedge Plants 20-30cm

£23.27

Plants in 9cm Pots 20-30cm Tall
Common Name: Christmas berry
Grown specifically for their colourful young foliage

Buy product

Category:

Product Description

Photinia, or Christmas berry, is a genus of Asian and North American shrubs, which includes a group of evergreen hybrids grown specifically for their colourful young foliage.

Growing Details

Common Name: Christmas berry
Genus: Photinia
Species: x fraseri
Cultivar: ‘Red Robin’
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 400cm
Spread: 400cm
Flowering period: April to May

Description

Most are forms of the garden hybrid P. x fraseri, with glossy dark green adult foliage, and variable red tinted young leaves, especially as they just unfold. ‘Red Robin’ is one, a choice form with eye-catching juvenile growth the colour of sealing wax, similar to a pieris. This is sometimes caught by late spring frosts, and some shelter is advisable. Plants enjoy a sunny or partially shaded position in moist but well-drained soil.
Plants in 9cm Pots 20-30cm Tall
Common Name: Christmas berry
Grown specifically for their colourful young foliage

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “10 Photinia Red Robin Hedging Hedge Plants 20-30cm”